Lewis (musician)

Lewis

Birth name
Randall A. Wulff

Also known as
Lewis Baloue, Randy Duke

Origin
Canada

Instruments
Guitar, vocals

Years active
1980s–present

Labels
Light in the Attic

Randall A. Wulff, better known by his stage name Lewis, and also known as Lewis Baloue and Randy Duke, is a Canadian singer and musician. He released a number of albums in the 1980s, but did not become widely known until they were re-released in 2014.

Contents

1 Early and personal life
2 Career
3 Discography
4 References

Early and personal life[edit]
Lewis’ family live in British Columbia but he is estranged from them; in August 2014 his brother stated that he had not seen Lewis since 2007.[1] His father and uncle had lost touch with him some years previously.[2]
During the recording process of his 1980s albums Lewis worked as a stockbroker,[3] and lived in Calgary.[2] He lived with his girlfriend in an apartment with all-white furniture.[2][3]
Career[edit]
Lewis recorded two albums in 1983 and 1985 (L’Amour and Romantic Times) that were mostly forgotten until a record collector discovered L’Amour in an Edmonton flea market. They were both re-released by Seattle-based record label Light in the Attic in 2014.[1]
L’Amour was recorded in Los Angeles in 1983.[2][4] Lewis disappeared soon after the photoshoot by Edward Colver for the album cover, after his cheque to Colver bounced.[1][3]
Romantic Times was originally released in 1985 under the ‘Lewis Baloue’ pseudonym.[5] An original copy of the album sold on eBay in 2014 for $2,000.[6]
Two further albums – Love Ain’t No Mystery (recorded under the ‘Randy Duke’ pseudonym) and Hawaiian Breeze were also released by different record labels in 2014 and 2015 respectively.[7][8]
Under a different pseudonym, Lewis is also believed to have recorded a number of “very soft, religious music” albums in Vancouver in the mid-2000s which were never released.[1][3]
In 2014 Lewis stated that he was continuing to perform music, but that he was not interested in his earlier releases.[9]
Discography[edit]

Original release
Re-release
Title

1983
2014
L’Amour

1985
2014
Romantic Times

Unknown
2014
Love Ain’t No Mystery

Unknown
2015
Hawaiian Breeze

References[edit]

^ a b c d “The mystery of Canadian musician ‘Lewis'”. CBC. August 1, 2014. Retrieved January 25, 2015. 
^ a b c d Charles Taylor (July 6, 2014). “Let Me Whisper in Your Ear: On the mysterious Lewis”. LA Review of Books. Retrieved January 25, 2015. 
^ a b c d Rob

Preparation Canyon State Park

Preparation Canyon State Park

Iowa State Park

Country
United States

State
Iowa

County
Monona

Location
Pisgah

 - elevation
1,306 ft (398 m) [1]

 - coordinates
41°53′34″N 95°54′20″W / 41.89278°N 95.90556°W / 41.89278; -95.90556Coordinates: 41°53′34″N 95°54′20″W / 41.89278°N 95.90556°W / 41.89278; -95.90556

Area
344 acres (139 ha)

Founded
1934

Management
Iowa Department of Natural Resources

Location of Preparation Canyon State Park in Iowa

Website: Preparation Canyon State Park

Preparation Canyon State Park is located north of Pisgah, Iowa, United States. Located in the Loess Hills, the 344-acre (139 ha) park is a relatively undisturbed and undeveloped place. It provides space for picnicking, hiking, and camping in ten hike-in camp sites. Dramatic ridges are located on the north, south and west sides of the park, which is located on the north end of the Loess Hills State Forest.
History[edit]
The park is named after the former settlement of Preparation, Iowa, that was located here. It was established in the 1850s by Charles B. Thompson and his followers. They were Mormons who had left the wagon trains heading west to Utah. They believed that their existence in this life was preparation for the world to come, therefore they named their community “Preparation.”[2] A property dispute between Thompson and his followers, who were instructed to call him “Father Ephraim” after the Biblical figure of the same name, had to be settled by the Iowa Supreme Court and Thompson fled the state.[3] At one time the town had 67 houses, a post office, skating rink, and blacksmith shop, but by the turn of the 20th century the town had been deserted except for the stockyard, which closed in 1946. Walter and Martha Perrin, who were descended from the original Mormons, sold the first 82 acres (33 ha) for the park to the state of Iowa in 1934. Martha sold a further 157 acres (64 ha) to the state in 1969, and eventually the family farmstead.
References[edit]

^ “Preparation Canyon State Park”. Geographic Names Information System. United States Geological Survey. 1979-04-30. Retrieved 2016-08-31. 
^ Chicago and North Western Railway Company (1908). A History of the Origin of the Place Names Connected with the Chicago & North Western and Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Railways. p. 115. 
^ “Preparation Canyon Stat